MAKE UP FOR EVER Artist Face Color Blush Powder

Yeah, so Make Up For Ever released a new highlighter, sculpt, and blush formula a little while back haha. I’m so behind on stuff you guys. But, hey, I’m trying, right?  😛

So, what’s cool is that these are customizable palettes. You choose whether you want a mono, duo, or trio, and then fill it with whatever you want. And you get a discount depending on what you get. That’s pretty cool. I of course opted for two blushes because:
1. I don’t really use contour. I’m telling you this, at my age? It’ll age you like 10 years and that’s NOT the look I’m going for these days. And nor should you.
2. I prefer a cream highlight these days. More forgiving on those high cheek wrinkles I got. I blame all the laughing I do.
3. I’m a blush fiend. Still. Even though my rosy cheeks don’t need much, I still love me a good blush.

So, I chose the shades B208 called English Rose, and B308 Coral Blush at $29 each, before the discount.

 photo SAM_6715.jpg

Nice sizes, easy to put in the palette. Magnetized palette. Pretty sturdy, being metal. Easy to add/remove product. Love.

 photo SAM_6724.jpg

A pink and a coral. What more do you need? Unless of course, you are a blush fiend at heart. Still. 😛

Swatchy Time!

 photo SAM_6729.jpg

These new MUFE Artist Face Color Blush Powders are so soft, so creamy even! They blend effortlessly and beautifully onto the cheeks, and last all day long. They’re lovely, and put to shame a lot of the other blushes in my stash.

I really love them, and if I had the money, I’d be replacing every shade of MAC blush in my stash with one of these. Except for Warm Soul. That one is a keeper no matter what.

If you’re looking for some new blush, the Sephora Sale is about to start, so it’s a good time to pick up a duo or trio!

SALE! Are ya getting anything? Me? Just replenishing some things I always use. Although, I’m eyeing the new Hourglass Ambient Palette. I’ve gotten all the other ones, and would LOVE this new one too, BUT. I don’t really need it. STILL….    😀

 

Advertisements

2 Comments Add yours

  1. Amelia H. says:

    I just threw my smashbox contour kit way b\c 1st of all I have no clue how to use it, and when I do it looks very meh b\c I am not heavy handed. I also learned that you can basically contour with blush also so I wasn’t sad to see it go in the trash haha.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Good for you! And yes you are right you can blush contour! We did it in the 80s lol and it’s kind of made a comeback.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s